Wetpaint.Com - Info wetpaint.com

wetpaint.com receives about 65,200 unique visitors and 96,496 (1.48 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $927.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $612,712.15. According to Alexa Traffic Rank wetpaint.com is ranked number 11,017 in the world and 0.01304% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20147, United States and links to network IP address 192.124.249.9.

About - wetpaint.com

Wetpaint is a next-generation media platform company that uses its proprietary state-of-the-art technologies and expertise in social media to capture, engage and activate audiences. The company’s vision is to power a portfolio of best-in-class media properties; the first, Wetpaint Entertainment, delights 18-34 year-old women with in-depth coverage of their favorite TV shows, stars and fashion. Wetpaint Entertainment attracts more than 10 million monthly unique visitors and has over 1.7 million Facebook fans. The *** success of Wetpaint Entertainment is due to the company’s obsessive innovation around knowing its audience. This is made possible through Wetpaint’s proprietary Social Distribution System, a patent-pending technology-based social experimentation platform. This system is Wetpaint’s competitive advantage; it optimizes the packaging and distribution of every item of content to the right audience at the right place at the right time on the social web.
How did wetpaint.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is wetpaint.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
65,200
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,956,000
Daily Pageviews:
96,496 (1.48 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
11,017 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.01304% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 76.9%77.0%2655
Canada 4.9%5.6%3115
United Kingdom 3.8%3.4%9950
India 1.6%1.6%39189
Germany 0.8%0.8%50156
South Africa 0.7%0.7%8814
Australia 0.7%0.6%14208
Italy 0.6%0.4%42007
France 0.5%0.4%55311

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
wetpaint.com
99.54%99.63%1.44
projectprime.wetpaint.com
0.11%0.08%1.0
OTHER
0%0.30%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush wetpaint.com
Domain:
  wetpaint.com
Rank:
  1,114
Organic Keywords:
  539,441
Organic Traffic:
  1,774,580
Organic Cost:
  $611,773.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
14,107
Total Backlinks:
  818,878
Follow Links:
  347,347
Nofollow Links:
  471,531
Referring Domains:
  13,538
Referring IPs:
  11,772

How socially engaged is wetpaint.com?

Facebook:
  4,493
Google +:
  2,277
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  13,993
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much wetpaint.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$927.00
Monthly Revenue:
$27,810.00
Yearly Revenue:
$338,355.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 74,302$852.24
Canada 5,404$37.88
United Kingdom 3,281$20.44
Australia 579$4.36
Germany 772$3.73
South Africa 675$2.98
India 1,544$2.47
France 386$1.81
Italy 386$1.35

How much money do wetpaint.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$169.28
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$5,078.32
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$61,786.21
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
16,144
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
484,313
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
5,892,480
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 13,374$153.40
Canada 1,351$9.47
United Kingdom 525$3.27
Germany 224$1.08
Australia 116$0.87
India 432$0.69
Italy 66$0.23
France 42$0.20
South Africa 14$0.06

How much is wetpaint.com worth?

Website Value:
$612,712.15

Where is wetpaint.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
192.124.249.9
ASN:
AS30148 
ISP:
Sucuri 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20147
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 192.124.249.9

How fast does wetpaint.com load?

Average Load Time:
(2068 ms) 39 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 12 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Approximately 7% of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?build_number=145
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?build_number=145
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/daves-wordpress-live-search/js/daves-wordpress-live-search.js,wp-content/plugins/daves-wordpress-live-search/js/excanvas.compiled.js,wp-content/plugins/daves-wordpress-live-search/js/spinners.min.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/jquery.min.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/bootstrap.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/combined.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/polyfill.object-fit.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/mCustomScrollbar.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/bootstrap-modal.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/PLm6lck.js
http://launch.newsinc.com/js/embed.js?build_number=145
http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js?build_number=145
http://aka-cdn-ns.adtechus.com/dt/common/DAC.js
http://cdn.gigya.com/JS/gigya.js?apiKey=3_G2oC2fu65U6z7oaESwhfmXsnEIlzq4dEj4jC1sGmgZFh7e4iAfRPYMc2W_kdNLAW
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/x5bCoFm.js?v=145
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.screenset_supplement.js?v=145
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.config.js?v=145
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.login_checkpoint.js?v=145
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.js?v=145
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Indie+Flower&ver=4.1.2
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/tag-groups/css/ui-gray/jquery-ui-1.10.2.custom.min.css,wp-content/plugins/tag-groups/css/jquery-ui.default.min.css,wp-content/plugins/easy-twitter-feed-widget/easy-twitter-feed-widget.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/bootstrap.min.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/base.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/fonts/fonts.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/mediaquery.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/polyfill.object-fit.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/mCustomScrollbar.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/ckeditor.css
http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/daves-wordpress-live-search_default_gray.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 165KiB (9% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/09/CrazyTalkTanishaThomas-320x475-1443217653.png could save 27.1KiB (7% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/rihanna-blake-shelton-320x223-1446592974.jpg could save 24.7KiB (21% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kanye-west-corey-gamble1-1440x628-1446646341.jpg could save 22.7KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kanye-west-corey-gamble1-640x480.jpg could save 22.7KiB (22% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kendall-jenner-1-320x223-1446583013.jpg could save 22.4KiB (20% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/raven-symone-controversy-320x223.jpg could save 21.9KiB (49% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/09/CrazyTalkTanishaThomas-320x223-1443217648.png could save 15.4KiB (8% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/images/divider.png could save 2.8KiB (92% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kim-kardashian-photoshop-320x223-1446590360.png could save 1.7KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/the-nanny-cast-320x223-1446593765.jpg could save 906B (1% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/the-nanny-cast-320x475-1446593776.jpg could save 906B (1% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/images/arrow-right.png could save 897B (58% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/images/ic_user.png could save 868B (28% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/09/CrazyTalkTanishaThomas-320x223-1443217648.png (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/09/CrazyTalkTanishaThomas-320x475-1443217653.png (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/09/blake-shelton-gwen-stefani-320x223-1443455083.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kanye-west-corey-gamble1-1440x628-1446646341.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kanye-west-corey-gamble1-640x480.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kendall-jenner-1-320x223-1446583013.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/kim-kardashian-photoshop-320x223-1446590360.png (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/raven-symone-controversy-320x223.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/rihanna-blake-shelton-320x223-1446592974.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/the-nanny-cast-320x223-1446593765.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://az801229.vo.msecnd.net/wetpaint/2015/11/the-nanny-cast-320x475-1446593776.jpg (expiration not specified)
http://widget.perfectmarket.com/wetpaint/load.js (5 minutes)
http://cdn.gigya.com/JS/gigya.js?apiKey=3_G2oC2fu65U6z7oaESwhfmXsnEIlzq4dEj4jC1sGmgZFh7e4iAfRPYMc2W_kdNLAW (15 minutes)
http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js?build_number=145 (15 minutes)
http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=Joy9_XGJ (20 minutes)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)
http://cdn.taboola.com/libtrc/wetpaint/loader.js (4 hours)

Reduce server response time



In our test, your server responded in 0.34 seconds. There are many factors that can slow down your server response time. Please read our recommendations to learn how you can monitor and measure where your server is spending the most time.

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 17.4KiB (5% reduction).

Minifying http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.screenset_supplement.js?v=145 could save 4.8KiB (99% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.js?v=145 could save 3.3KiB (27% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.login_checkpoint.js?v=145 could save 2.7KiB (99% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://widget.perfectmarket.com/wetpaint/pmk-201528001.4.js could save 1.4KiB (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/vigglesso.config.js?v=145 could save 1.2KiB (98% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://imasdk.googleapis.com/js/sdkloader/ima3.js?build_number=145 could save 1,022B (1% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.gigya.com/JS/gigya.js?apiKey=3_G2oC2fu65U6z7oaESwhfmXsnEIlzq4dEj4jC1sGmgZFh7e4iAfRPYMc2W_kdNLAW could save 936B (3% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/daves-wordpress-live-search/js/daves-wordpress-live-search.js,wp-content/plugins/daves-wordpress-live-search/js/excanvas.compiled.js,wp-content/plugins/daves-wordpress-live-search/js/spinners.min.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/jquery.min.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/bootstrap.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/combined.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/polyfill.object-fit.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/mCustomScrollbar.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/bootstrap-modal.js,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/js/PLm6lck.js could save 865B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://launch.newsinc.com/94/js/embed.js?build_number=145 could save 766B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://cdn.krxd.net/controltag?confid=Joy9_XGJ could save 588B (13% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (14% reduction).

Minifying http://www.wetpaint.com/ could save 1.8KiB (14% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.2KiB (3% reduction).

Minifying http://dinoz3gi8culp.cloudfront.net/wp-content/plugins/bwp-minify/min/?f=wp-content/plugins/tag-groups/css/ui-gray/jquery-ui-1.10.2.custom.min.css,wp-content/plugins/tag-groups/css/jquery-ui.default.min.css,wp-content/plugins/easy-twitter-feed-widget/easy-twitter-feed-widget.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/bootstrap.min.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/base.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/fonts/fonts.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/mediaquery.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/polyfill.object-fit.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/mCustomScrollbar.css,wp-content/themes/wetpaint3/css/ckeditor.css could save 1.2KiB (3% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  82
Vendor reliability:
  82
Privacy:
  82
Child safety:
  79

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to wetpaint.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: max-age=3600, public
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Wed, 04 Nov 2015 14:13:43 GMT
Etag: 496a01d3bc316a682879cbdfc3c1af8a
Expires: Thu, 19 Nov 1981 08:52:00 GMT
Last-Modified: Wed, 04 Nov 2015 14:13:51 GMT
Pragma: public
Server: Apache
Set-Cookie: PHPSESSID=2ej0ubi5sadk8q0hicpk3rfdo6; path=/
Vary: Accept-Encoding,User-Agent
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff”
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Pingback: http://www.wetpaint.com/xmlrpc.php
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 298
TXT 298
MX mx2.smtp.exch028.serverdata.net 3598
MX mx1.smtp.exch028.serverdata.net 3598
SOA 898
Mname ns-1888.awsdns-44.co.uk
Rname awsdns-hostmaster.amazon.com
Serial Number 1
Refresh 7200
Retry 900
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
A 192.124.249.9 298
NS ns-1192.awsdns-21.org 3598
NS ns-127.awsdns-15.com 3598
NS ns-1888.awsdns-44.co.uk 3598
NS ns-971.awsdns-57.net 3598

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2002-05-14
Domain Age:
14 years 3 months 22 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.godaddy.com...

whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: WETPAINT.COM
Registrar: GODADDY.COM, LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 146
Whois Server: whois.godaddy.com
Referral URL: http://registrar.godaddy.com
Name Server: NS-1192.AWSDNS-21.ORG
Name Server: NS-127.AWSDNS-15.COM
Name Server: NS-1888.AWSDNS-44.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-971.AWSDNS-57.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientRenewProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 25-may-2015
Creation Date: 14-may-2002
Expiration Date: 24-may-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sun, 07 Jun 2015 23:11:47 GMT <<<
Last update was 352 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
wetpaint.com widget